Let’s talk about facial oil. A lot of people are scared of oils as they think they will break them out or make their skin look greasy. That’s because they are either not using the proper oil or not applying it properly. Let’s dive deeper into one of our favorite oils, jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba).
Jojoba oil comes from the seed of the jojoba plant found in Southern Arizona, Southern California, and Northwestern Mexico. Because jojoba oil is actually a polyunsaturated wax, it is really beneficial for hydration and soothing your skin. At room temperature, it stays as a liquid, and even though it is a natural oil, it does not become rancid. This means it has a very long shelf life.
Jojoba oil has many nourishing ingredients, which include vitamin B (speeds up wound healing and delays dark spots and wrinkle formation), iodine (healing property), vitamin E (improves elasticity and fights off pollutants), copper, zinc, and chromium. It also contains fatty acids such as erucic, oleic, and gadoleic.
Due to its fatty acids, vitamins, and polyunsaturated wax properties, jojoba oil provides some powerful benefits to your skin and hair.
It helps remove dandruff, split ends, improve texture, and replenish moisture. This is fantastic for adding a shiny, glossy look to your hair. I also love this as a detangler, not only for my hair but for my daughter’s hair. Simply add a few drops of the jojoba oil to your brush or hair, and this will help you when combing your hair to not break the ends. If you are experiencing some hair loss, try massaging a few drops into your scalp. This will encourage hydration and promote hair growth.
Jojoba oil will not clog pores; this is a fantastic oil for those who have acne. Because it is rich in iodine, it actually fights the bacteria that cause breakouts!
It helps soften fine lines and wrinkles to naturally slow down the aging process. Jojoba oil also has the ability to increase wound healing while stimulating collagen.
Lindsey has mentioned the importance of double cleansing to remove all the makeup, dirt, and oils from your face before applying your skin care products. Think of jojoba oil as your first cleanse. It is fantastic at removing makeup, bacteria, and dirt from your face. Follow with a gel or cream cleanser, depending on your skin type and skin care routine.
When shaving your face to both remove unwanted hairs and exfoliate, you can do it dry or apply a drop of jojoba oil to prevent razor burn.
Saving the BEST for Last!
Jojoba oil is so fantastic for moisturizing your skin as well as your scalp because it acts closest to the natural oils that our body produces, called sebum. As we age, our bodies produce less sebum, which can cause dry skin and an itchy scalp that can lead to dandruff. However, too much sebum happens when our hormone levels are high, which causes oily/acneic skin. The great benefit of jojoba oil is that it removes excess oil and buildup. Jojoba oil will work for all types of skin conditions, including oily skin, dry skin, eczema, and psoriasis. The reason being that jojoba oil is so incredibly similar to the sebum that our body produces naturally, thereby our bodies are able to regulate it. So, when you put on jojoba oil and your skin is feeling soothed, it sends a signal to your body to not produce excess sebum oil. How cool is that?!
Jojoba oil is also great for keeping moisture in your skin by reducing water loss. It sits on top of your skin to form an oily layer that traps water. Also, it will not evaporate as quickly as other water-based moisturizers, so it’s great for a long-lasting day when outside in the elements. It is also fast-absorbing because it is so close to our body’s natural oil, sebum. I love to use it on my face, hands, neck, and feet.
When applying, you don’t need much. Think only 1 to 2 drops per area and allow your skin to absorb. Otherwise, you can look really greasy.
Try to use Only use cold pressed oil – it keeps all the nutrients in your oils as it is naturally pressed. Jojoba oil is a fantastic cold-pressed oil. Others include plum, sea buckthorn, prickly pear, and rosehip oil.
For your reference, refined oils are the bad kind because they don’t contain any nutrients. The companies use heat to force the oil out of the nuts or seeds, so the nutrients are damaged.
“You never know when a helping hand will change another person’s entire life.” ~Zig Ziglar
Peak into our spa skin and beauty store for our favorite skin care products.
Become a lapree beauty member, our esthetician-led skincare community: lapree beauty
Product discount codes: lapree beauty
Skincare Products: skincare spa shop!
Our favorite minerals from Water and Wellness! We drink these first thing in the morning!
Disclaimer: This article is not intended to provide diagnosis, treatment, or medical advice. The content provided on this platform is for informational purposes only. Please consult with a physician or other healthcare professional regarding any medical or health-related diagnosis or treatment options. Information on this platform should not be considered as a substitute for advice from a healthcare professional. The statements made about specific products throughout this article are not to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease.